The anonymous company DOTSOFT SA informs the person who pertains to the personal data (hereafter the Subject), a visitor / user of this website (hereinafter referred to as the Site) that the processing of personal data is governed by the following conditions, by the relevant provisions of the applicable Greek and European legislation on personal data, as well as by the relevant decisions, instructions and regulatory acts of the Personal Data Protection Authority .

Editor

Editor is the anonymous company DOTSOFT SA , Kountouriotou 3, 546 25, Thessaloniki, Tel: +30 2310500181.

Personal Data Collected and Processed by DOTSOFT

DOTSOFT ensures the fair and legitimate collection and processing of personal data through its Web site. Personal data is information that identifies directly or indirectly the Subject, such as name, email address or postal address. DOTSOFT maintains a record and processes personal data provided by the Subjects themselves. The processing of this personal data is subject to the consent of the Subjects and only to the extent necessary for the purpose of the processing and the time required in each case. Each time we collect the personal data that is absolutely necessary to implement the action or service requested by the Subject (see below "Processing Purposes").

Processing purposes

DOTSOFT and / or third parties performing processing on and on behalf of:

They process personal data of the Subjects in order to communicate with them if the Subjects have electronically completed the forms available on the Website (such as a form of communication, etc.) or have requested to receive updates via newsletter etc., or via electronic messages after they have been registered on the Web site.

They process personal data of the Subjects in order to serve them and to process the requests electronically submitted by the Subjects through the Website.

Process Person's Personal Data to Manage Personnel and Human Resources of DOTSOFT .

They may process personal data of the Subjects in order to:

  • Performing statutory audits.
  • Prevent, deter and suppress unlawful acts.
  • Upgrading the services provided.
  • Promote the DOTSOFT services and products if the legal requirements are met.

DOTSOFT collects and processes personal data solely for the purposes mentioned above and only to the extent strictly necessary to effectively serve those purposes. These data are always relevant, relevant and not more than required for the purposes set out above, and are accurate and, where appropriate, subject to information. Additionally, these data are retained only for the time required to accomplish their collection and processing purposes. They are safely deleted after the processing is completed, unless the legislation in force provides for their continued compliance.

Personal data of minors

DOTSOFT understands the importance of protecting the privacy of minors. The Site is neither addressed nor intentionally designed to appeal to minors. The intent of DOTSOFT is not to collect or maintain knowingly the personal data of minors who may have access to its Web site.

However, since this is not possible to be / confirmed by DOTSOFT , any minor users of the Website who transmit their personal data to DOTSOFT are also required are expected to have received the consent of the parent's carers or their respective commissioners. Adults are required to exercise due supervision of minors under their care when browsing the web on the Internet and in particular on this Site.

Data security

The personal data processing process from DOTSOFT is carried out in a manner that ensures its confidentiality. DOTSOFT takes all appropriate organizational and technical measures for data security and protection from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and any other form of illicit processing.

While every effort is being made to protect your personal data, DOTSOFT can not guarantee the security of the data transmitted to its Web Site, as the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure.

Recipients of data

The recipients of the personal data are DOTSOFT itself, and if the legal requirements are met, its affiliates with headquarters in Greece or the other countries of the European Union as part of their activities. You are processing on behalf of DOTSOFT

DOTSOFT may use, for the processing of personal data, affiliated companies acting in the name and on behalf of it for the above-mentioned processing purposes.

Other third parties

DOTSOFT may also disclose personally identifiable information to Subjects if required by law, court or regulation, or when it is required to protect its Web Site. Specifically it can:

  • Transmit them to state agencies, judicial / prosecuting authorities to comply with applicable law or to comply with a mandatory legal process.
  • Use them to protect and avoid misleading the users of the Website or to prevent the loss of life or the possibility of serious injury.
  • Use them to operate and maintain the security of their systems, including to prevent or interrupt an attack on their systems or networks. 

​Cookies

DOTSOFT to ensure the proper operation of its Web Site sends and stores cookies, ie small data files, on the Subject's computer. Learn about DOTSOFT Cookie Policy .

Linking to third-party sites

Any links to the Site through links, hyperlinks, banners with any other third-party website do not imply that DOTSOFT assumes any responsibility for the policy followed by these web sites with the protection and management of personal data.

Subjects should take care of themselves to be informed about the protection and management of their data from the above web sites.

Rights of access and objection

The subject is entitled to know whether personal data of its nature are or have been processed (right of access). In order to exercise this right, the Subject may address: In DOTSOFT AE - Document: Kountouriotou 3, 546 25 Thessaloniki - Telephone: 2310500181

Also, the Subject may at any time object in writing to the processing of his personal data (right of objection, Article 13 of Law 2472/1997) and request a specific action, such as correction, temporary non-utilization, commitment, non-transmission, deletion. Objections will be addressed in writing to the above address.

In the exercise of these rights and to their satisfaction, DOTSOFT may request Subjects to verify their identity in order to be able to satisfy their request.

Contact with the Data Protection Authority

In the event that the Subjects believe that their personal data are in any way affected, they may apply to the Personal Data Protection Authority:

  • Authority for Personal Data Protection
  • 1-3 Kifissias Str., 11523 Athens
  • Tel: 2106475628
  • Email: contact@dpa.gr 

Modification of privacy terms

Because this update and the privacy terms contained therein may be modified, Subjects should be regularly informed of the content of this document and should check for any changes.